The Arts Take Center Stage

More musicals and professional development are at the heart of a reimagined Visual & Performing Arts program that enhances both intellectual flexibility and the experiences students need to thrive in their pursuits.

Program Overview 

Through the study in the humanities, education and collaborative arts, theater students enhance their personal development in several ways:  

A deeper understanding of the workings of the human imagination and emotions 

  • The use of the body and voice as a means of expression 
  • The complexities of interpersonal relationships as seen in art and life 
  • Experiential learning opportunities 

Theater students also have the opportunity to study beyond the classroom by attending professional performances in the Boston/New England area. In addition, the work of the Stonehill Theatre Company provides numerous hands-on learning experiences, both onstage and behind the scenes. By taking part in the production of plays, students’ sense of responsibility and self-discipline are further tested and strengthened. 

Participation in the Kennedy Center/American College Theater Festival allows our students to compete in various areas including acting, design, tech, dramatic criticism and playwriting. Students may also collaborate with faculty in directing and designing main stage productions. 

Performing Arts, B.A., Theatre Concentration 

The Performing Arts major with a concentration in Theatre requires the completion of eight courses plus three semesters of production work. 

Theatre Arts Minor 

The Theatre Arts minor requires the completion of 18 credits.

Sample Theatre Courses

Acting 1

VPT 203
Beginning work on the actor’s physical, vocal and emotional tools. Basic rules, mechanics and methods of analysis for developing a part in a play.

Musical Theatre

VPT 212
Focusing on the history, artistic development, and performance of Musical Theatre, this course provides the tools to create fully developed Musical Theatre performances. Through discussions and workshops on acting, character development, proper vocal technique, staging/choreography, and the art form’s history, students will become informed Musical Theatre performers and critics.

Directing

VPT 302
Analysis and interpretation of play scripts; creating visual imagery; basic blocking techniques; coaching of actors; and the process of producing a play from auditions through performance.

Introduction to Playwriting

VPT 306
Participants will be putting pen to paper with weekly writing assignments covering the basic concepts of playwriting; characterization, dialogue and plot development. This will be an active participation class with students sharing and talking about their own and each other’s work in class as they develop their scenes and one act dramas.

Three Things to Know About the Program

Prospective students are encouraged to contact Professor Matt Greene at mgreene2@stonehill.edu to schedule an audition. 

Having studied and worked in the Theatre program, our students become ready to pursue further goals related to the theater and other fields that stress: 

  • Interpersonal communication 
  • A positive self-image 
  • Management and budgeting skills 
  • The ability to be flexible while also establishing and meeting deadlines 
  • Creative thinking and problem solving 

Newly renovated, the Hemingway Theatre is a 250-seat facility that stages theater productions and dance company performances. 

Get directions to the Hemingway Theatre

Stonehill Theatre Company

The Stonehill Theatre Company is a professionally-run theater company that gives students direct hands-on mentorship from professional theater artists. Students have the unique opportunity to work and learn alongside professional directors, designers, music directors and musicians. 

Stonehill's Theatre program helped me gain confidence in myself to take advantage of as many opportunities as I can and to become my own person.

Past Performances

Recent Performances

  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, directed by Matt Greene, Spring 2019
  • Little Shop of Horrors by Alan Menken and Howard Ashman, directed by Matt Greene, Fall 2018
  • Talk Radio by Eric Bogosian, directed by Matt Greene, Spring 2018
  • Almost, Maine by John Cariani, directed by Nick Wakely, Fall 2017
  • Rumors by Neil Simon, directed by Dylan A. Turner, Fall 2016
  • Faust adapted by Dan Olandar, directed by Theresa Lang, Spring 2016
  • The Serpent Woman by Carlo Gozzi, Directed by Elizaeth Singer Goldman, Fall 2015
  • The Spitfire Grill by James Valcq and Fred Alley, directed by Peter A. Carey, Spring 2015
  • Antigone by Jean Anouilh, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, Fall 2014
  • Seminar by Theresa Rebeck, directed by Theresa Lang, Spring 2014
  • Bronte by Polly Teale, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, Fall 2013
  • Das Barbecu by Jim Luigs and Scott Warrender, directed by Peter A. Carey, Spring 2013
  • Moving Pictures by Sharon Pollock, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, Fall 2012
  • The Last Night of Ballyhoo by Alfred Uhry, directed by Andrea Grapko, 2012
  • Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, directed by Theresa Lang, 2011
  • Urinetown by Greg Kotis and Mark Hollman, directed by Meg Dussault, 2011

2000 - 2010

  • Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Thomas Kee, 2010
  • We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay! by Dario Fo, directed by Theresa Lang, 2010
  • Trojan Women: A Love Story, directed by Dennis Trainor, 2009
  • Picnic by William Inge, directed by Fran Weinberg, 2008
  • Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel, directed by Stephen Benson, 2008
  • Frankenstein Virtuoso by Louis J. Phillips, directed by Douglas Coler, 2007
  • Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim, directed by J. Scott Brumit, 2007
  • Playhouse Creatures by April de Angelis, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, 2006
  • Horrid Massacre in Boston by Don Nigro, directed by Douglas Coler, 2006
  • Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon, directed by Victor Warren, 2005
  • Pippin by Stephen Schwartz, directed by David Krinnit, 2005
  • A Mouthful of Birds by Caryl Churchill and David Lan, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, 2004
  • Goodbye, My Fancy by Ivan Goff, Fay Kanin, and Ben Roberts Directed by David Krinnit, 2004
  • The Adding Machine by Elmer Rice 2003
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by Stephen Sondheim, 2003
  • An Experiment with an Air Pump by Shelagh Stephenson, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, 2002
  • Wall of Water by Sherry Kramer, 2002
  • Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury, 2001
  • Ubu by Jeff Goode, 2001
  • Wild Oats by John O'Keefe, 2000
  • Gint by Romulus Linney, 2000

1990's

  • Ghetto by Joshua Sobol, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Noises Off by Michael Frayn, directed by David Krinitt
  • The Waiting Room by Lisa Loomer, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Il Campiello by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Museum by Tina Howe, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Blood Relations by Sharon Pollock, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Holy Ghosts by Romulus Linney, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Anima Mundi by Dan Nigro, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Miser by Jean-Baptiste Moliere, directed by Richard McElvain
  • Landscape of the Body by John Guare, directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson by Jim Leonard, Jr., directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Machinal by Sophie Treadwell, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Wake of Jamey Foster by Beth Henley, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • A Bright Room Called Day by Tony Kushner, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Unchanging Love by Romulus Linney, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Richard McElvain
  • Becoming Memories by Arthur Giron, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Curious Savage by John Patrick, directed by Patricia H. Sankus

1980's

  • La Ronde by Arthur Schnitzier, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Tom Paine by Paul Foster, Directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • A Clearing in the Woods by Arthur Laurent, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Squaring the Circle by Valentine Kataev, directed by Gary Chipps
  • The Diviners by James Leonard, Jr., directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Chekov in Yalta by John Driver and Jeffrey Haddow, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Equus by Peter Shaffer, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Rashomon adapted by Faye and Michael Kanin, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Hayfever by Noel Coward, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Shadow Box by Michael Christoferm directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Contrast by Royall Tyler, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Lydie Breeze by John Guare, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Scenes from an American Life by A.R. Gurney, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Lady's Not for Burning by Christopher Fry, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Two Gentlemen of Verona adapted by John Guare & Mel Shapiro, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Rimers of Eldritch by Lanford Wilson, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? by Mark Medoff, directed by Patricia H. Sankus

Most Recent Performances

  • Rumors by Neil Simon, directed by Dylan A. Turner, Fall 2016
  • 4x10x3 Student Playwriting Festival, Spring 2017
    • Sometimes You Just Have to Move On by Jordan Duncan, directed by Jean Shea
    • A Tale of Two Turkeys by David Kenny, directed by Mark Howard
    • Cooking by Shannon Miles, directed by Ramsey Bala
    • Sometimes You Just Have to Move On by Adrianna Pacheco, directed by Dylan O’Connell
    • 6x10x6 Student Playwriting Festival, Spring 2016
      • "What Was Lost" by Allura Damon, directed by Austin Herzog
      • "After All That" by Caitlyn McMahon, directed by Mike K. Pratt
      • "Turkey" by Corey Grant, directed by Dylan Turner
      • "The First" by Dylan Turner, directed by Adrian Frattini
      • "Tiny Teacups" by Joanna Jorgensen, directed by Samantha Putko
      • "Wildflowers" by Paul Terranova, directed by Christopher Crider-Plonka
  • The Zoo Story by Edward Albee, directed by Christopher Crider-Plonka, Spring 2015
  • Student Playwriting Festival, Spring 2015
    • "Chasing Hope" by Emily Brain, directed by Kalee Burrows
    • "I Went to the Museum" by Kevin Hotaling, directed by Christopher Crider-Plonka
    • "What Was Lost" by Margaret Lepley, directed by James Petty
    • "How Many Times Do I Have to Tell you" by Margaret Lepley, directed by Dylan Turner
  • Senior One Act Festival, Spring 2014
    • Priscilla Dreams the Answer by Walt McGough, directed by Tara Hurley
    • Promaggedon by Dan Dietz, directed by Jon Morasse
    • Scripted by Mark Harvey Levine, directed by Jon Morasse
    • Rattlesnake by Scott Canning, directed by Scott Canning
  • 7x10x7 Student Playwriting Festival, Spring 2014
  • Revealed: Her Story by Brianna Wing, 2012
  • Seven by Laura Toppi, directed by Kalee Burrows, 2012, 
  • 7x7x10 Playwriting Festival 
    • "The Very Last Thing" by Eric Sarra, Directed by Brianna Wing
    • "Cooking" by Matt Stathis, Directed by Kate Ferlisi
    • "You Did It" by Lisa Kopac, Directed by Brianna Wing 
    • "The Ladies You Love" by Sean Racine, Directed by Kalee Burrows
    • "What Was Lost" by Matt Conte, Directed by Kate Ferlisi 
    • "Fallout" by Nick Ciavarra, Directed by Brianna Wing
    • "Oreos & Sex Noises" by Kalee Burrows
  •  
  • Once Upon a Star by Paige MacLean, directed by Brianna Wing, 2011

2000-2010

  • Once Upon a Star by Paige MacLean, directed by Brianna Wing
  • (Un)Requited Love Story, directed by Francesca Perrone
  • A Gothic Tale by John Pielmeier, directed by Jim Petty
  • Jake's Girl, directed by Joey DeMita

1990's

  • Old Times by Harold Pinter, directed by Annie Smith
  • Love Letters by AR Gurney, directed by Annie Smith and Brian Olsen
  • Time to Change by Brian Olsen, directed by Brian Olsen
  • Heaven Bent by Brian Olsen, directed by Brian Olsen
  • The Erection by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Derek M. Brown
  • Chamber Music by Arthur Kopit, directed by Tara Kenavan
  • Grave Matters by Brian Olsen, directed by Brian Olsen

1980's

  • A Sleep of Prisoners by Christopher Fry, directed by Mark McCarthy
  • The Insanity of Mary Girard by Lanie Robertson, directed by Mark McCarthy
  • Godspell by John-Michael Tebelak, directed by Rob Ruggiero

Visual & Performing Arts Honor Society Affiliations

Lamda Epsilon Sigma

Stonehill’s campus-wide honor society, Lambda Epsilon Sigma, recognizes students from all areas of study. Students who have demonstrated a well-rounded thirst for knowledge are invited to apply.

Alpha Psi Omega

Alpha Psi Omega is the national theater honor society.

Theatre Program Director

Matthew C. Greene

Assistant Professor of Theater, Theatre Program Director
Visual and Performing Arts

Visual & Performing Arts Department Chair

Adam D. Lampton

Associate Professor of Visual & Performing Arts, Visual & Performing Arts Department Chair, Studio Arts Program Director, Art History Program Director
Visual and Performing Arts